MyAccount is a new way to access your council services. Find out more here.

Council Tax financial information for 2020 to 2021

Joint Council Tax Breakdown for 2020/21

Joint Council Tax breakdown for 2020/21

Council Tax Band

Folkestone & Hythe District Council
£

Kent County Council*
£
Kent Police and Crime Commissioner
£
Kent and Medway Fire and Rescue Authority
£
Total Council Tax**
£
A169.44900.84135.4352.861,258.57
B197.681,050.98158.0161.671,468.34
C225.921,201.12180.5870.481,678.10
D254.161,351.26 203.15 79.291,887.86
E310.64  1,651.54248.2996.912,307.38
F367.121,951.82293.44114.532,726.91
G423.602,252.10338.58132.153,146.43
H508.322,702.52406.30158.583,775.72
      

* includes Adult Social Care precept
**excludes parish precepts and special expense

Council Tax charges by band by parish

 
ParishABCDEFGH
Folkestone1321.521541.781762.041982.292422.792863.313303.813964.58
Sandgate1309.061527.251745.431963.602399.952836.313272.663927.20
Hythe1297.341513.571729.791946.022378.462810.913243.363892.04
Lydd1299.591516.201732.791949.392382.582815.793248.983898.78
New Romney1345.961570.291794.622018.942467.592916.253364.904037.88
Acrise1260.101470.121680.141890.152310.182730.223150.253780.30
Elham1297.491513.741729.991946.242378.732811.233243.723892.48
Elmsted1270.241481.961693.661905.372328.782752.203175.613810.74
Hawkinge1330.741552.531774.321996.112439.682883.273326.843992.22
Lyminge1289.961504.961719.951934.942364.922794.913224.903869.88
Lympne1292.121507.481722.841938.192368.892799.613230.313876.38
Monks Horton1264.851475.661686.471897.272318.892740.513162.123794.54
Newington1289.911504.911719.891934.872364.842794.823224.793869.74
Paddlesworth1265.821476.801687.771898.742320.672742.623164.563797.48
Postling1277.301490.191703.071915.952341.722767.493193.253831.90
Saltwood 1275.261487.821700.361912.902337.992763.083188.173825.80
Sellindge1306.531524.291742.041959.792395.302830.813266.323919.58
Standford 1286.011500.351714.691929.022357.692786.363215.033858.04
Stelling Minnis1272.871485.021697.161909.312333.592757.893182.183818.62
Stowting1269.571481.181692.771904.362327.552750.753173.943808.72
Swingfield1293.951509.621725.281940.932372.252803.573234.893881.86
Brenzett1288.481503.231717.981932.722362.212791.713221.203865.44
Brookland 1306.611524.391742.151959.922395.452831.003266.533919.84
Burmarsh1281.501495.101708.681922.262349.422776.603203.763844.52
Dymchurch1300.381517.121733.841950.572384.032817.493250.953901.14
Ivychurch1292.591508.031723.461938.892369.752800.623231.483877.78
Newchurch1282.811496.631710.431924.232351.832779.443207.043848.46
Old Romney1258.571468.341678.101887.862307.382726.913146.433775.72
St Mary in the Marsh1285.621449.901714.161928.432356.972785.523214.053856.86
Snargate1258.571468.341678.101887.862307.382726.913146.433775.72

 

Town Councils Tax Breakdown for 2020/2021

 
 2020/212019/20
 ££
Gross Expenditure906,610840,430
Income(32,660)(32,570)
Net Expenditure873,950807,860
(Use of)/Addition to Reserves--
Council Tax Requirement (precept)873,950807,860
   
Hythe Town Council2020/212019/20
 ££
Gross Expenditure481,552418,890
Income(91,267)(93,580)
Net Expenditure390,285325,310
Use of Reserves(29,130)-
Council Tax Requirement (precept)361,155325,310
   
Hawkinge Town Council2020/212019/20
 ££
Gross Expenditure342,231295,707
Income--
Net Expenditure342,231295,707
Use of Reserves(14,955)-
Council Tax Requirement (precept)327,276295,707
   
New Romney Town Council2020/212019/20
 ££
Gross Expenditure294,346267,940
Income(32,277)(33,748)
Net Expenditure262,069234,192
Addition to reserves104,30092,800
Council Tax Requirement (precept)366,369326,992
   
Lydd Town Council2020/212019/20
 ££
Council Tax Requirement (precept)134,500134,500

*The Parish Precept figures include the following:

  • Major Town Council Budgets
  • Folkestone Town Council

Value for money

For every £1 of Council Tax collected by the council the money is distributed as follows:

 
1351.2669%Kent County Council£0.69
268.3814%Folkestone & Hythe District Council£0.14
203.1510%Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£0.10
79.294%Kent and Medway Fire and Rescue Authority£0.04
65.173%Town and Parish Councils£0.03
1967.25   

 

Folkestone Parks and Pleasure Grounds Charity (special expense)

The following figures show the amount of Council Tax collected to meet the Council's  contribution towards the Folkestone Parks and Pleasure Grounds Charity.

 
Folkestone Parks and Pleasure Grounds Charity - Special Expenses 
 2020/212019/20
 ££
Budgeted Expenditure860,105719,690
Budgeted Income-304,165-167,890
Expenditure after income555,940551,800
Previous years' underspends  
Council Tax Requirement555,940551,800
 ££
Council Tax Requirement555,940551,800
Council Tax base (properties)16,384.6816,435.96
Average Band D Council Tax£33.93£33.57

 

About Folkestone Parks and Pleasure Grounds Charity

Folkestone & Hythe District Council is Trustee for a number of areas of land in and around the town, looked after by the Folkestone Parks and Pleasure Grounds Charity. The council took over the role as trustee from the Borough of Folkestone in 1974 following local government re-organisation.

The land looked after by the charity specifically provides park, pleasure ground or recreation ground for the "use and enjoyment of the inhabitants of the town and its neighbourhood." The charity's expenditure (the difference between what it costs to maintain the parks and pleasure grounds and the income from fees, charges and rents) is met by the council, as trustee.

This is treated as a special expense and is levied through Council Tax on areas covered by the former Borough of Folkestone (Folkestone and Sandgate).

Folkestone & Hythe District Council's Expenditure and Income £'000

 
 2020/212019/20
 Expenditure £'000Income £'000Net Expenditure £'000Expenditure £'000Income £'000Net Expenditure £'000
General Fund services*63,620-45,26318,35766,303-48,83017,473
Housing - HRA**19,993-16,6293,36416,002-16,310-308
Other Operating Expenditure and Income +12,549-16,797-4,24810,504-16,802-6,298
Use of Reserves & Balances6,639-13,616-6,9771,968-2,550-582
Parish Precepts2,54902,5492,31302,313
COUNCIL TAX REQUIREMENT105,350-92,30513,04597,090-84,49212,598

* for detailed budget breakdown of the General Fund budgets
** for detailed budget breakdown of the HRA budgets
+ includes £474,089 Internal Drainage Board Levies (£461,830 in 2019/20)

Council tax requirement 2020/21

 
  £'000
Council Tax requirement 2019/2012,598
Increase in Folkestone & Hythe's gross expenditure8,024
Increase in town/parish expenditure236
Increase in Folkestone & Hythe's gross income-7,813
Council Tax requirement 2020/2113,045
Folkestone & Hythe District Council tax base39,109.15
Average District and Parish Council Tax£333.55
(basic amount of Council Tax for the year) 

 

Below are the links for KCC, Kent Police and KFRS websites for their Council Tax information:

Kent County Council

Kent Police

Kent Fire and Rescue Services   (please note this link is better accessed through the Chrome web browser)

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page